HOME : Musician : Shakira : Mainpage

Bookmark this Page | Bookmark This Page In del.icio.us del.icio.us | Bookmark This Page In Google | Digg This Page Digg it | Bookmark This Page In Simpy Simpy | Bookmark This Page In Yahoo

Shakira Photo

Picture Gallery [16 Pics]

Name : Shakira
Birth Name : Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Date of Birth : February 2, 1977
Place of Birth : Barranquilla, Colombia
Profession : Musician
Sex : Female
Full Shakira Profile  
More of Shakira :
Biography , Credits , Send A Card

Shakira Photos

Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
Shakira
More Shakira Pictures [ 16 Photos ]

Shakira Biography

Shakira is perhaps the most recognizable and certainly, the most intriguing voice in Latin pop/rock today. Shakira catapulted to international fame with the multi-million selling "Pies Descalzos," effectively broke the formulaic mold of Latin pop with an authentic sound that hadn't been heard before. Her tunes, like her hit single "Estoy Aquí¢¬ are melodic, musically surprising and gritty, with intellectual lyrics and an electronic/acoustic blend. Now, her gutsy, rock-infused album, "Donde Está® los Ladrones," with Emilio Estefan's Executive Production, and Shakira's Artistic Production assures her position as a pioneer who has redefined the scope of Latin American singers. Born Shakira Mebarak Ripoll in the coastal city of Barranquilla, Colombia, Shakira-who goes by her first name only-- is that blend of raw talent, brains and charisma that only rarely comes along in any field.
Read Full Biography

Shakira : Related Websites

Shakira - AskMen.com

Perfect People - Shakira - Perfect People feature on Shakira that includes pics, pictures, biography, video, related news, vital stats, commentary, and cool facts.

CelebWeLove.com : Shakira - Enjoy Great Collection of Shakira Photos, Pictures, Images, Biography, Filmogaphy and Send Free Ecards to Your Dearest One